Best Possible Care Awards Shortlist Announced

BPC logo 2019

We would like to say a huge thank you to everyone who nominated staff and volunteers for a Best Possible Care award.

We had over 180 entries and our judging panel had a difficult task of selecting our shortlisted nominees. Those listed below are through to the final and the winners will be announced during our awards evening on Friday 27th September.

Congratulations to everyone who was nominated and to our shortlisted nominees!

BPC shortlist final

 Didn't get a chance to nominate a member of our team for a Best Possible Care Award? We run two yearly award programmes for staff at NGH. These are our DAISY awards for nurses and midwives and our Everyday Hero awards for all other clinical and non-clinical staff.

Find out how you can nominate here: https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/Patients-and-Visitors/Staff-recognition/Staff-recognition.aspx

Unsung hero non-clinical

  • Lisa Cooper
  • Ruth Smith
  • Dot Jones
  • Joseph Ahenkorah
  • Alistair Langford
  • Jasbir Greenhalgh

Patient experience

  • Joanne Needham
  • Sue Lloyd
  • Gabriela Petrescu
  • Joanna Lesniewsk
  • Volunteer services team
  • Kathleen Phelan


Clinical educator

  • Claire Ault and Andy Feltham
  • Chellappah Gnanachandran
  • Apprenticeships team
  • Sarah Vince
  • Hema Patel and elective pathway team
  • Eleanor ward team

Quality improvement

  • Matthew Kendall
  • Karen Leyden
  • Buraq Abdul-Aema
  • David Richards
  • Peris Nderitu
  • Hemant Nemade & Sally Moira

Unsung hero clinical

  • Elle Marshall
  • Joanna Fidoe
  • Julie Melvin
  • Juliet Kotey
  • Mihaela Ene
  • Linda Gulliver

Non-clinical team

  • General surgery admissions team
  • Post room team
  • Volunteer services
  • Clinical coding team
  • Head and neck management & admin team
  • Andy Head and Steve Short

Patient safety

  • Tracy Keats
  • Kristine Sube
  • Lorraine Hunt
  • Rachel Cadden
  • Critical care transfer team
  • Monika Balazova

Clinical team

  • Radiology PICC team
  • Radiology general radiographer team
  • Specialist palliative care team
  • Ophthalmology nursing team
  • Esther White ward team
  • Neonatal outreach team

Volunteer of the year

  • Howard Wood
  • Audrey and Tim Barnard
  • Pete Jones
  • Pharmacy volunteers
  • Jane Boyson
  • Michael Leonard
Posted on Wednesday 24th July 2019
 
© Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust 2019       Privacy Notice | Cookie PolicyTerms of Use | Accessibility